5 Rockets earn honors in postseason

5 Rockets earn honors in postseason

Posted

Five Neshoba Central football team members have been named to the Mississippi Association of Coaches all-state football team.

Eli Anderson, who recently signed to play college football at East Mississippi Community College, was named the first-team quarterback.

He is joined on the first team by teammates Ja’Naylon Dupree at tight end; Hunter Bavetta at placekicker; and Jaharon Griffin at linebacker.

Maxton Woodward was named as the second-team defensive end.

The Rockets dominated the Class 2-5A All-Region team.

Eli Anderson was named the Most Valuable Player of the region. Ja’Naylon Dupree was named the Most Outstanding Wide Receiver, and Hunter Bavetta was named the Most Outstanding Placekicker.

Those Rockets making the first team Offense All-Region were Bryceton Spencer, Jaylon Brazzle, Dez McWilliams and Brady Parkerson.

Those making first-team Defense All-Region were Jaharon Griffin, Kelbee Holmes, Maxton Woodward, Ja’Shawn Mathis and Elijah Ruffin.

Rockets named to the second-team All-Region Offense were Grayson Fulton, Cameron Carothers, Brody Ben, Zander Kirkland and Ken Drummond.

Those named to the second-team All-Region Defense were Beau Holley, Anthony Hopson, Braydon Gibson and Brayden Reynolds.

All-Regional honorable mentions went to Zander Ben, Keegan Thompson, D.K. Wilson, LeDamien Jones and Demarkez West.

Choctaw

Choctaw Central had several football players selected to receive Region 4-4A awards following the 2021 season.

Quarterback Eli Joe was named the Co-Most Valuable Player in the district.

The following players were selected to the District 4-4A Super 22 team for their play at their specific position on offense, defense or both.

• Elias Bell — wide receiver

• Gannon Vaughn — OL

• Notah Tubby — DL

• Channing Jimmie — LB

• Jeriah Jimmie — DB

The following players were selected as First Team All District 4-4A:

• Andrew Cotton — OL

• Gannon Vaughn — OL

• Elias Bell — DB

• Amzie Anderson — DL

• Braylon McMillian — WR

Those being named to the All-district 4 -4A second team were:

• Gage Lewis — HB / long snapper

• Braynon Jim — LB

• Haygen Anderson — OL

• Kookie Thompson Steve — OL

• Brendon Morris — DL

• Taiton Stokes — WR





Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions