Philadelphia High School students honored for academics

Philadelphia High School students honored for academics

Posted

Philadelphia High School students who excelled academically and in citizenship were honored during an awards ceremony on May 18. 

The ceremony was held at Philadelphia High School and recognized students ranging from seventh grade through 12th grade.   

Kimberly Jackson, administrator at Philadelphia High School, said parents, representatives from colleges and universities, community organizations and partners were invited to attend. 

“Several students, many of them being seniors, were awarded scholarships, certificates of achievement, medallions and pins,” Jackson said. “These students are now on our official Principal’s and Superintendent’s List.” 

Principal’s List Award Winners: 

7th Grade: 

Da’Nasia Spencer

• Alecia Rush

• Melody Suttles 

• Kendalyn Avery 

• Ka’terial Moore 

• Attallah Seales 

• Christany Spencer 

• Giselle Spurlock 

• Kemya Thomas 

• LaJaden Tyler 

• Jada Thames 

• Kiristen McGowan 

• Korbyen Houston 

• Javonah Johnson 

• Nicholas Walker 

8th Grade:

• Bryson Boler 

• Ladarrius Clemons 

• Christapher Coburn 

• Kelian Coburn 

• Katelyn Entrekin 

• Keyon McCarty 

• Chrislyn McGowan 

• Kawan Powell 

• Lucy Ray 

• Kensleigh Shields 

• Destinee Spencer 

• Tre’Vious Talley 

• Bre’Lon Tanksley

• Trinity Towner 

9th Grade: 

• Isaiah Autry 

• Emily Booker 

• Katelyn Burnside 

• Patience Chinn 

• Myrehnia Clemons 

• Carleigh Edwards 

• Brooke Leader 

• Jacquaysia Mitchell 

• Jahkre Moore 

• Kabria Moore 

• Kyleigh Moore 

• Rayleigh Parkison 

• Charlie Perkins 

• Kelendria Roberson 

• Jamarqus Stewart 

• Krislyn Warren 

10th Grade: 

• Ariel Burnside 

• Jaiden Burnside 

• Haven Coburn 

• Portland Hayes 

• Kendall Moore 

• London Moore 

11th Grade: 

• Layla Carter 

• Kamry Coleman 

• Kenterrious Everson 

• Jada Gray 

• Paris Hantzis 

• Baley Massey 

• T’Kenzley Moore 

• Nathan Overstreet 

• Ruthie Storment 

• Danajah Willis 

12th Grade: 

• Aayanna Coleman 

• Jayanna Coleman 

• Alandaesia Culberson 

• Markasia Dupree 

• Teonna Gadson 

• Kamary Houston 

• Kam’bree Houston 

• Mason McCann 

• Genesis Osby 

• Skylar Plummer 

• Sunshine Spivey 

Superintendent’s List Award Winners:

7th Grade: 

• Victoria Clements 

• Aja Dupree 

• Rebekah Storment 

8th Grade: 

• Emma Creel 

• Alexandria Hudson 

• Malorie Little 

• Abby Peeples

• Sarah Renee Richardson 

9th Grade:

• Charmaine Manzano 

• Niasia Moore 

• Zavien Spencer 

• Margaret Taylor 

10th Grade:

• Zariyah Jackson 

• Jahendrick Evans 

11th Grade:

• Marcus Beamon

• Hailey Donald 

• David Fowler 

• Elizabeth Gonzalez 

• Robert “Trey” Posey 

• Kameron Tucker 

12th Grade 

• Mary Ellen Booker 

• Kara Daly 

• Kaiya Tucker 

• Emma Taylor 





Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions