Home | Contact Us | Sign-up for email updates | RSS Feed | Submit news | Renewal (Web-only)
The Neshoba Democrat | Philadelphia, Mississippi
    Most Viewed     Recently Commented
•   Murder victim identified (3244 views)

•   Man charged with murder in apparent domestic dispute (2327 views)




Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE



home : news : news July 22, 2014


Pay My Bill

7/10/2013 6:00:00 AM
17 Neshoba County 4-H'ers take part in state 4-H horse show
By MIKE REED


Last week we had seventeen Neshoba County 4-H'ers who either qualified to compete in the State 4-H Horse Show or entered in 'State Only' classes.

They are Madison Alford, Arianna Barrier, Hunter Beason, Micaela Beason, Casea Cheatham, Cody Cheatham, Victoria Copeland, Reece Craft, Elizabeth Craft, Ragan Crawford, Robby Ellis, Makayla Jordan, Kyleigh Laughlin, Lane Miles, Mara Shelton, Carly Smith and Hannah Turk.

Next week I'll have results from the State 4-H Horse Show.

This week I have results from the Southeast District 4-H Horse Show held recently in Meridian.



JUNIOR 4-H HORSE

JUDGING RESULTS

This year's Neshoba County junior horse judging team consisting of Madison Alford, Mara Shelton, Micaela Beason and Reece Craft placed first for the second year in a row at the Southeast District 4-H Horse Show held in Meridian recently.

Individually Madison placed first, Mara placed third, Reece placed fifth and Micaela placed ninth.

They will be competing today at the State 4-H Horse Show in Jackson.



SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

4-H HORSE SHOW RESULTS

In Breakaway Roping for juniors ages 8-13 Micaela Beason placed first. Hunter Beason also competed in this class.

In Goat Tying for juniors ages 8-13 Micaela Beason placed second. Casea Cheatham and Hunter Beason also competed in this class.

Micaela was the high point winner at Thursday's events and received a belt buckle.

In the registered Quarter Horse 4 year old and older mares class Makayla Jordan placed fourth and Madison Alford placed twelfth.

In the Grade Western 4 year old and older mares class Micaela Beason placed second.

Carly Smith exhibited the second place Grade Western 4 year old and older gelding which she later received Reserve Champion honors with.

In the registered Paint 4 year old and older mares class Makayla Jordan placed third and Elizabeth Craft placed fifth.

In the Pony Mares (48 inches and under) class for juniors ages 8-13 Kyleigh Laughlin placed third.

In the Pony Mares (over 48 inches to 52 inches) class for juniors ages 8-13 Kyleigh Laughlin placed fourth.

In the Western Walk/Jog class Makayla Jordan placed first.

In Pole Bending for ponies (48 inches and under) for juniors ages 8-13 Reece Craft placed first.

In Pole Bending for ponies (over 48 inches to 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-13 Robby Ellis placed ninth.

In Pole Bending (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-11 Arianna Barrier placed ninth. Kyliegh Laughlin also participated.

In Pole Bending (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 12-13 Victoria Copeland placed second and Mara Shelton placed fourth.

In Pole Bending (over 52 inches) for seniors ages 14-15 Callie Windham placed eleventh.

In Pole Bending (over 52 inches) for seniors ages 16-18 Elizabeth Craft placed seventh, Ragan Crawford placed eighth, Hannah Ward placed ninth and Hannah Turk placed tenth.

In Barrel Racing for ponies (48 inches and under) for juniors ages 8-13 Reece Craft placed first.

In Barrel Racing for ponies (over 48 inches to 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-13 Robby Ellis placed fourth.

In Barrel Racing (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-11 Arianna Barrier, Kyleigh Laughlin and Jessica Haskins participated.

In Barrel Racing (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 12-13 Victoria Copeland placed second and Mara Shelton placed fourth.

In Barrel Racing (over 52 inches) for seniors ages 14-15 Callie Windham placed eleventh.

In Barrel Racing (over 52 inches) for seniors ages 16-18 Hannah Turk placed third and Hannah Ward placed fourth.

Also participating in this class were Elizabeth Craft, Ragan Crawford and Taylor Breazeale.

In the Stake Race for ponies (48 inches and under) for juniors ages 8-13 Reece Craft placed first.

In the Stake Race (over 48 inches to 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-13 Robby Ellis placed sixth.

In the Stake Race (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 8-11 Arianna Barrier placed eighth. Kyleigh Laughlin and Jessica Haskins also participated in this class.

In the Stake Race (over 52 inches) for juniors ages 12-13 Mara Shelton placed eleventh and Victoria Copeland placed twelfth.

In the Stake Race (over 52 inches) for seniors ages 16-18 Hannah Ward placed third, Elizabeth Craft placed eighth, Ragan Crawford placed ninth and Hannah Turk placed tenth.

Congratulations to each of these 4-H'ers.

They have worked hard in their horse projects and made Neshoba County proud.





UPCOMING EVENTS

• July 10 - County 4-H Council, 3:30 p.m., Neshoba Coliseum.

• July 12-13 - Mississippi 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational, Law Enforcement Academy, Pearl.

Until next week, get into 4-H!



Advanced Search






ABOUT USJOSHUA S. LADDMATTHEW R. STOVALLPHILLY.MSCIRCULATIONADVERTISING RATESPAY MY BILLNESHOBA MAGAZINE
Home | Contact Us | Sign-up for email updates | RSS Feed | Submit news | Renewal (Web-only)
Copyright 2014 The Neshoba Democrat Publishing Co. Inc.
Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved