Marissa and Samantha Stanfill traveled to Indianapolis in July to compete in the 2012 USBC Youth Open.

The USBC Youth Open is a tournament open to all USBC Youth members. There were 1,108 boys and 495 girls that participated this year. In the Team Event (519 & Under, Scratch) Marissa and Samantha placed 9th out of 44 earning them some scholarship money. The 2013 USBC Youth Open will be held in July in Detroit.

Depot Bowling will be hosting the Women's Travel League on Sunday, October 14. The league consists of 11 teams from around the region who travel once a month to each team's bowling center for competition. Come out and show your support for our own Depot Dollies and watch some great bowling.

Competition begins at 11 a.m. and finishes about 3 p.m.

Neshoba Central High School held their bowling tryouts Oct. 1 and 2. We hope all went well and wish the students and Mr. Blount the best of luck.

Bowling is one of the fastest growing school sports. If you are a student who has yet to find a sport or activity, maybe you should try bowling!

We want to welcome and thank Penn's Fish House and Krystal's for sponsoring teams to compete in the Thurday Adult League.



Thursday Adult League

Week 5 results

Here are the results from Thursday night's Adult League at Depot Lanes.

Team standings

1) Strike If Provoked 18-2

2) Split Happens

15-5

3) Turkey Hunters 14-6

4) That's How We Roll 14-6

5) Big Dogs 12-8

6) 10 Pin Wreck 12-8

7) Gutter-R-Us 9-11

8) Movers and Shakers 9-13

9) A Team 8-12

10) Thunderstruck 7-13

11) Hot Dogs 7-13

12) Bowlettes 6-14

13) Alley Rats 5-15

14) Bowling Stones 4-16

15) Krystals Steamers 3-1

16) Ten Penn's 1-3

Season high scores

Scratch Game: 1) Big Dogs 749, 2) That's How We Roll 749; 3) Turkey Hunters 720.

Scratch Series: 1) Big Dogs 2,105; 2) That's How We Roll 2,096, 3) Hot Dogs 2065.

Handicap Game: 1) The A Team 920, 2) Turkey Hunters 896, 3) Will Strike863.

Handicap Series: 1) Turkey Hunters 2478, 2) Will Strike 2430, Big Dogs 2429.

Men's high scores

Scratch Game: 1) Jerry Greenlee 258; 2) Wolfe Gaines 238, 3) Ziggy Ziething 236.

Scratch Series: 1) Jerry Greenlee 672; 2) Wolf Gaines 664, Bill McNair 617.

Handicap Game: 1) Babbis Willis 276, 2) Jeremy Bell 272, 3) Killer Evans 261.

Handicap Series: 1) Killer Evans 695, 2) Bill McNair 689, Jeff Rigen 681.

Women's high scores

Scratch Game: 1) Leanne Deweese 224; 2) Tanya Watkins 221, 3) Sheary Swain 194.

Scratch Series 1) Leanne Deweese 595; 2) Lisa Stanfield 536, 3) Robin Ziething 524.

Handicap Game: 1) Tanya Watkins 283, 2) Amanda Holdiness 263, 3) Leanne Deweese 243.

Handicap Series: 1) Lisa Stanfill 692, 2) Tanua Watkins 666, 3) Amanda Holdiness 681.



Week 5 results

Team Highs

Scratch Game: 1) That's How We Roll 729, 2) Turkey Hunters 720, 3) Big Dogs 718.

Scratch series: 1) That's How We Roll 2096, 2) Big Dogs 2095, 3) Split Happens 1997.

Handicap Game: 1) Turkey Hunters 896, 2) Mover and Shakers 842, 3) Split Happens 835.

Handicap Series: 1) Turkey Hunters 2455, 2) Mover and Shakers 2419, 3) Split Happens 2405.

Men

Scratch Game: 1) Bill McNair 225, 2) Paul Leuthold 211, 3) Jerry Greenlee 203.

Scratch Series: 1) Bill McNair 617, 2) Paul Leuthold 600, 3) Jerry Greenlee 577.

Handicap Game: 1) Bill McNair 249, 2) Darrell Zehr 237, 3) Randyman Watkins 234.

Handicap Series: 1) Bill McNair 689, 2) Jeff Riggen 681, 3) Randyman Watkins 662.

Women

Scratch Games: 1) Scratch Game Tanya Watkisn 221, 2) Leanne Deweese 220, 3) Sheary Swain 194.

Scratch Series: 1) Leanne Deweese 586. 2) Robin Ziething 524, 3) Sheary Swain 508.

Handicap Games: 1) Tanya Watkins 283, 2) Leanne Deweese 235, 3) Sheary Swain, Leanne Deweese, Janice Belk 229.

Handicap Series: 1) Tanya Watkins 666, 2) Robin Ziething 635, 3) Janice Belk 632.

Youth Senior League

(Week 4)

1) Two Guys and a Girl 11-5

2) Bumper Bashers 8-8

3) Pin Heads 8-8

4) Natural Disasters 8-8

5) Pin Hunters 8-8

6) Rolling Thunder 5-11



Last week's High Scores

Team

Scratch Game: 1) Natural Disasters 394, 2) Bumper Bashers 362, 3) Pin Hunters 360

Scratch Series: 1) Natural Disasters 1139, 2) Bumper Bashers 1072, 3) Rolling Thunder 392.

Handicap Game: 1) Pin Hunters 680, 2) Pin Heads 646, 3) Two Guys and a Girl 628.

Handicap Series: 1) Pin Heads 1823, 2) Pin Heads 1814, 3) Two Guys and a Girl 1785.

Boys

Scratch Game: 1) Brandon Kennedy 171, 2) Dylan Powell 143, 3) Devin Skinner 141.

Scratch Series: 1) Brandon Kennedy 413, 2) Devin Skinner 399, 3) Emilio Suarez 370.

Handicap Game: 1) Carson Settlemires 251, 2) Dylan Powell 249, 3) Brandon Kennedy 234.

Handicap Series: 1) Dylan Powell 644, 2) Carson Settlemires 643, 3) Devin Skinner 621.

Girls

Scratch Game: 1) Marissa Stanfill 142, 2) Samantha Stanfill 137, 3) Hannaj Stokes 77.

Scratch Series: 1) Marissa Stanfill 416, 2) Samantha Stanfill 353, 3) Genesis Ferris 224.

Handicap Game: 1) Genesis Ferris 215, 2) Samantha Stanfill 195, 3) Hannah Stokes 180.

Handicap Series: 1) Genesis Ferris 642, 2) Hannah Stokes 527, 3) Samantha Stanfill, Marissa Stanfill 527.

Youth Junior League

1) Lightening Strikes 11-5

2) Team 1 11-5

3) Pin Crushers 5-11

Last week's scores

Boys

Scratch Game: 1) Jon Pass 78, 2) Steve Bowman 66, 3) Tanner Sharp 46.

Scratch Series: 1) Jon Pass 219, 2) Steve Bowman 178, 3) Tanner Sharp 129.

Handicap Game: 1) Steve Bowman 222, 2) Tanner Sharp 209, 3) Jon Pass 199.

Handicap Series: 1) Steve Bowman 646, 2) Tanner Sharp 618, 3) Jon Pass 582.

Girls

Scratch Game: 1) Kaitlyn Thomas 57.

Scratch Series: 1) Kaitlyn Thomas 148.

Handicap Game: 1) Kaitlyn Thomas 209.

Handicap Series: 1) Kaitlyn Thomas 604.