Many students at East Central Community College in Decatur were recently named to Who's Who Among Students in American Community/Junior Colleges for 2012-13.

Students were nominated by faculty and staff and are chosen based on academic achievement and involvement in extracurricular clubs and organizations.

The students included in the photo at right are:

First row, from left, Kenneth Massey, Decatur; Sam Irby, Morton; Amanda Barnett, Union; Dakota Morris, Edinburg; Zack Killion, Crestwood, Ky.; Taylor Potter, Bentonia; Jared Canoy, Woolmarket; Jon' Marie Baucum, Decatur; McGee Ledbetter, Columbus; Andrew Hanna, Union; Kelsey Tadlock and Andrea McSwain, both of Decatur; and Breonka Simpson, Meridian.

Second row,are Johnny Beamon, New Hope; Bryor Shorter, Florence; Jacob King, Sebastopol; Sandy Alexander, Duffee; Dylan Peden, Philadelphia; Timmie Wiggins, Little Rock; Ivory Weldon, Pulaski; Mary Sanders, Vidalia, La.; I'Oshore May, Carthage; Meghan Johnson, Goodhope; Emily Marler, Morton; Shelby Parkman, Homewood;

Adreanna Gammage, Bay Springs; Sarah Orr, Noxapater; Denese Seales, Philadelphia; Wanda Harrison, Walnut Grove; Lauren Daniels, Philadelphia; Aristotle Love, Newton; and Tanner Fortenberry, Union.

Third row are Erin Thornton, Decatur; Haley Covert, Collinsville; Daniel Chim, Forest; Allison Perry, Jordon Clearman and Dakota Vowell, all of Philadelphia;

Savannah Vance, Natchez; LaJoya Griffin and Ally Loper, both of Philadelphia; Holli Nutt, Morton; Brittany Smith, Decatur; Kimberly Leflore, Carthage; Javossiya Walker, Netwon; and Tiana Grover and Ed Boudreaux, both of Decatur.

Fourth row are Zak Thrasher, Columbus; Courtney Mackey, Meridian; Melissa Manues, Hickory; Fernando Gonzalez, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico; Jeremy Denson, Walnut Grove; Christopher Mays, Louisville; Stephen Mayo, Carthage;

Daniel Watkins, Springdale, Ark.; Blake Rose, Hickory; Lee McDill, Newton; Jeremy Carson, Kalvin Smith and Cindy Burnside, all of Decatur; Cory Goodin and Nathan Stone, both of Louisville; and Claire Griffin, Decatur.

Fifth row are Candace Marchant, Carthage; Ashley Barnett and Tori McInnis, both of Union; Kelsie Mann, Decatur; Leighanne Wright, Little Rock; Tenna Patterson, Lexington, Ala.;

Hillary Kitchens, Edinburg; Shelby Johnston, Lena; Jessica Barnett, Forest; Erin Wooten, Carthage; Beth Mayes, Jacksonville, Ala.; Hannah Farmer, Decatur; and Crystal Roland, Philadelphia.

Back row are Kalik May, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Blake Dubuisson, Long Beach; Terrance Steele, Philadelphia; Darin Hillman, Sebastopol; William Meruvia and Blake Gordon, both of Philadelphia; Julien Gillis, Hickory; Brandon Davis, Chunky;

Johnny Kight, Louisville; Blake Cochran, Hickory; Lucas Calvert and Ryan Shotts, both of Louisville; Rubert Alcantara, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic; Kyle Henson, Starkville;

Caleb McKee and Ethan Pendergrass, both of Philadelphia; and Jeffrey Hemphill, Louisville. Not pictured are Lindsey Adams, Richard Ainsworth, Cain Prestage and Channs Thaggard, all of Carthage; Tyler Alexander and Olivia Harrison, both of Little Rock;

Jessie Armstrong and Hannah Cade, both of Collinsville; Nikki Cumberland, Alexandra Jones and Alexander Lee, all of Decatur; Megan Everett and Rosalia Hernandez-Chim, both of Forest; Tyler Gilmore, Sebastopol;

Amanda Lott and Lacie Sessums, both of Lena; Emily Lucy, Karri Miller and Addreona Segar, all of Newton; Marlee Massey and Nikki Slade, both of Union;  Tiandra Parker, Louisville; Madeline Potter and Ruby Potter, both of Flora; Ryne Riebock, Florence;

Dylan Sparnecht, Chesney Spence, Savannah Stuart-Dahl and Alexandra Weir, all of Philadelphia; Kendall Taylor, Brooksville; and Tiffany Watkins, Lawrence.