Friday is the deadline for city residents to register to vote in the May 7 primaries for Mayor and Aldermen.

The primary ballots will also include candidates for both the Democratic and Republican executive committees.

Residents may register to vote now through 5 p.m. Friday in the circuit clerk's office in the courthouse or in the city clerk's office in City Hall.

A driver's license or Social Security card are needed to complete the process.

Meanwhile, registered voters who qualify to vote absentee may do so now through Saturday, May 4 in the city clerk's office.

The office will be open that last Saturday until noon.

City officials are urging voters to learn what ward they reside in as well as their proper polling place.

Last year's redistricting shifted some voters in Wards 3 and 4. In addition, the polling place for Ward 2 was moved from First United Methodist Church to the Neshoba County Baptist Center.

The May 7 party primaries will be followed by runoffs on May 21 if needed.

The general election is June 4. That ballot will include a citywide special election for alcohol sales. On that ballot, residents will vote: "For the legal sale of alcoholic liquors" or "Against the legal sale of alcoholic liquors."

Those elected will take office on July 1.

Candidates on the May 7 Republican ballot will be:

For Mayor: Joe Tullos and Roy White.

For Alderman-at-Large: Willie Jackson.

For Alderman, Ward 1: Laura Bailey, Judy Joyner Caverhill, Josh Gamblin and Woody Reed.

For Alderman, Ward 2: Jim Fulton and Wright Griffin.

For Republican Executive Committee (vote for six): Steve Dansby, Kay W. Hamill, William E. Hamill Jr., Marion M. (D0n) Perry, Patricia A. Trest and James Waltman.

Candidates on the May 7 Democratic ballot will be:

• For Mayor: James Young.

• For Alderman-at-Large: Leroy Clemons and Jerry W. Smith.

• For Alderman, Ward 1: John Cooke.

• For Alderman, Ward 3: Ronnie Jenkins and James A. Tatum.

• For Alderman, Ward 4: Mary D. (MayLois) Griffin, Bobbie J. Jackson, Cecil Nichols and Rudolph Tatum.

• For Democratic Executive Party Committee (vote for six): Pashen T. Autry, Dwanna F. Davis, Tara N. Stribling, Eunice Latrice Thompson, Janice L. Thompson and Edward A. Williamson.



VOTING PRECINCTS

Ward 1: National Guard Armory

Ward 2: Neshoba Baptist Center

Ward 3: Neshoba County Public Library

Ward 4: Westside Community Center.